GENTS HONOURS

SCOTTISH DISTRICT 10

COMP YEAR WINNERS
Pairs 2004 George Scott, Brian Logan
2017 Barry Main, Eck Wilson
Rinks 1973 J Paton, J Woods, W Hill, J Anderson
1976 T McGregor, J Woods, W Stoddart, J Anderson
1977 Unknown, "beat in the second round" at Queen's Park
2000 J Balloch, T Risk, M Balloch, L Wilson
2002 H Armstrong, G Robertson, I Scaife, W Watt Jnr
2010 R Thomson, W Rae, S Peasley, J Peasley
Jnr Singles 1983 John Hunter
Snr Singles 2009 Tam Crone (TBC, mentioned in minute 1 Feb 2010)
Snr Rinks 1987 J Logan, R Morrison, A Dowds, T Hunter
2011 J Bell, D White, R McFarlane, T Crone

STIRLING COUNTY

COMP YEAR WINNERS
Singles 1996 Andrew Rennie
2008 Peter Taylor
Pairs 1939 Harry Ferguson, David Hunter
1973 G M Johnston, T McGregor
Triples 1971 G Anderson, G Hunter, I Sandilands (W Hill)
1974 W Watt, G Hunter, T Hunter
1998 W Hardie, P Craig, J Wilson
2013 R Taylor, P Taylor, B Main
Rinks 1984 A Hutchison, E Mitchell, H Waugh, A Forsyth (J Anderson)
Snr Triples 1991 (Unknown, mentioned in minute 3 Feb 1992)
Snr Rinks 2004 R Forrest, W Hardie, F Dougall, J Bell
2008 J Bell, F Dougall, W Fleming, I Scaife

EASTERN DISTRICT

COMP YEAR WINNERS
Singles 1970 John Anderson
2005 Irvine Scaife
Pairs 1974 Jimmy Paton, John Anderson
1976 Wattie Stoddart, John Anderson
2006 Rab Thomson, Irvine Scaife
Rinks 1984 R Morrison, G M Johnston, W Stoddart, I Sandilands

LADIES HONOURS

SCOTTISH DISTRICT 10

COMP YEAR WINNERS
Singles 2001 Irene Anderson
2 Bowl Pairs 2009 Irene Sandilands, Moira Fleming
Triples 2014 W Wilson, J Dougall, J Forbes
Rinks 1995 D Baker, J Rutherford, M Fleming, G Hunter
Snr Rinks 2014 J Barrington, W Wilson, J Dougall, J Forbes
Unknown 1999 Unknown

COUNTY

COMP YEAR WINNERS
C of C Singles 1990 Irene Anderson
1994
Singles 2005
Pairs 1991 Irene Anderson, Margaret Smith
2010 Mima McIntosh, June Broom
Rinks 1990 R Miller, B White, C MacArthur, M Smith

OTHER HONOURS

May Anderson and May Davie were both President of the Stirling County Women's Bowling Association in 1983 and 1994 respectively.

John Anderson was President of the Scottish Bowling Association in 2002. And both he and and Grant Hunter were President of Stirling County Bowling Association in 1982 and 2002 respectively.

Past club champions Irvine Scaife and Kelly Dickinson (nee Wilson) won the Scottish District 10 Mixed Pairs in 2005; the latter also won the Scottish Ladies Under-25 Championship in 1995 and 1997, and the British Ladies Under-25 Championship in 1998.

The Ladies Section won the Christison Rose Bowl in 1959 and 1968, as well as the Jack & Jill Trophy in 2003.

And the Gents Section have won the following district competitions: Kennard (1973), Mitchell (1975, 2014, 2019) and Doak (1994).

CORRECTIONS & ADDITIONS

Please note: the above list of winners is by no means exhaustive and in some cases may be inaccurate. The reasons being that: no official list of winners was ever kept; minutes of the ladies section only date back to 1989; and some of the minutes of both the ladies and gents sections allude to rather than confirm winners.

For example, at the 2006 AGM it was noted that the Secretary "offered best wishes to Mr J Taylor for his visit to Queens Park". Does "visit" refer to a trial, a competition or a meeting? If you know the answer to this, or want to add to and/or correct the above list of winners, please inform the Secretary.

BACK TO TOP