MGM TIMBER CARPET LEAGUE

LEAGUE SPONSOR

MGM Timber Logo.

With over 25 years of experience in timber and building products, MGM Timber is Scotland’s independent timber merchant of choice for both trade and retail customers.

With 12 branches across Scotland (including one in Grangemouth managed by Gordon Semple), they combine high quality products which are excellent value for money with exceptional customer service based on loyalty and professionalism.

For more information: check out their WEBSITE; contact Gordon Semple on 01324 666 822 or gordon.semple@mgmtimber.com; or visit their local showroom at MGM Timber, West Mains Industrial Estate, Grangemouth, FK3 8YE.

BACK TO TOP

LEAGUE STANDINGS

MGM Timber Logo.
TEAM PLAYED POINTS
Burnhead 18 76
Camelon C 18 70
Grahamston A 18 67
Grahamston B 18 66
Denny 18 58
Ochiltree 18 50
Laurieston B 18 47
Camelon D 18 44
Zetland 18 32
Stenhousemuir 18 30

BACK TO TOP

LEAGUE FIXTURES/RESULTS

MGM Timber Logo.
WEEK 1 - W/C 8 OCTOBER
Camelon C 4 v 2 Grahamston B
Camelon D 5 v 1 Stenhousemuir
Ochiltree 4 v 2 Laurieston B
Burnhead 3 v 3 Grahamston A
Denny 3 v 3 Zetland
WEEK 2 - W/C 15 OCTOBER
Zetland 4 v 2 Camelon D
Laurieston B 2 v 4 Camelon C
Stenhousemuir 1 v 5 Burnhead
Grahamston A 4 v 2 Ochiltree
Grahamston B 3 v 3 Denny
WEEK 3 - W/C 22 OCTOBER
Grahamston B 6 v 0 Laurieston B
Burnhead 5 v 1 Zetland
Camelon C 4 v 2 Grahamston A
Ochiltree 3 v 3 Stenhousemuir
Denny 4 v 2 Camelon D
WEEK 4 - W/C 29 OCTOBER
Camelon D 1 v 5 Burnhead
Grahamston A 2 v 4 Grahamston B
Zetland 4 v 2 Ochiltree
Stenhousemuir 2 v 4 Camelon C
Laurieston B 3 v 3 Denny
WEEK 5 - W/C 5 NOVEMBER
Laurieston B 1 v 5 Grahamston A
Ochiltree 4 v 2 Camelon D
Grahamston B 4 v 2 Stenhousemuir
Camelon C 6 v 0 Zetland
Denny 4 v 2 Burnhead
WEEK 6 - W/C 12 NOVEMBER
Burnhead 6 v 0 Ochiltree
Stenhousemuir 3 v 3 Laurieston B
Camelon D 1 v 5 Camelon C
Zetland 1 v 5 Grahamston B
Grahamston A 4 v 2 Denny
WEEK 7 - W/C 19 NOVEMBER
Grahamston A 5 v 1 Stenhousemuir
Camelon C 1 v 5 Burnhead
Laurieston B 4 v 2 Zetland
Grahamston B 5 v 1 Camelon D
Denny 4 v 2 Ochiltree
WEEK 8 - W/C 26 NOVEMBER
Ochiltree 3 v 3 Camelon C
Zetland 2 v 4 Grahamston A
Burnhead 2 v 4 Grahamston B
Camelon D 3 v 3 Laurieston B
Stenhousemuir 1 v 5 Denny
WEEK 9 - W/C 3 DECEMBER
Stenhousemuir 3 v 3 Zetland
Grahamston B 5 v 1 Ochiltree
Grahamston A 4 v 2 Camelon D
Laurieston B 1 v 5 Burnhead
Camelon C 5 v 1 Denny
MONDAY, 3 DECEMBER (7.30PM)
Mid-season meeting at Laurieston Bowling Club
WEEK 10 - W/C 7 JANUARY
Grahamston B 3 v 3 Camelon C
Stenhousemuir 2 v 4 Camelon D
Laurieston B 2 v 4 Ochiltree
Grahamston A 4 v 2 Burnhead
Zetland 1 v 5 Denny
WEEK 11 - W/C 14 JANUARY
Camelon D 3 v 3 Zetland
Camelon C 4 v 2 Laurieston B
Burnhead 5 v 1 Stenhousemuir
Ochiltree 4 v 2 Grahamston A
Denny 2 v 4 Grahamston B
WEEK 12 - W/C 21 JANUARY
Laurieston B 5 v 1 Grahamston B
Zetland 0 v 6 Burnhead
Grahamston A 6 v 0 Camelon C
Stenhousemuir 2 v 4 Ochiltree
Camelon D 2 v 4 Denny
WEEK 13 - W/C 28 JANUARY
Burnhead 5 v 1 Camelon D
Grahamston B 2 v 4 Grahamston A
Ochiltree 4 v 2 Zetland
Camelon C 5 v 1 Stenhousemuir
Denny 5 v 1 Laurieston B
WEEK 14 - W/C 4 FEBRUARY
Grahamston A 4 v 2 Laurieston B
Camelon D 6 v 0 Ochiltree
Stenhousemuir 0 v 6 Grahamston B
Zetland 0 v 6 Camelon C
Burnhead 4 v 2 Denny
WEEK 15 - W/C 11 FEBRUARY
Ochiltree 1 v 5 Burnhead
Laurieston B 5 v 1 Stenhousemuir
Camelon C 5 v 1 Camelon D
Grahamston B 6 v 0 Zetland
Denny 2 v 4 Grahamston A
WEEK 16 - W/C 18 FEBRUARY
Stenhousemuir 3 v 3 Grahamston A
Burnhead 3 v 3 Camelon C
Zetland 1 v 5 Laurieston B
Camelon D 3 v 3 Grahamston B
Ochiltree 6 v 0 Denny
WEEK 17 - W/C 25 FEBRUARY
Camelon C 5 v 1 Ochiltree
Grahamston A 4 v 2 Zetland
Grahamston B 2 v 4 Burnhead
Laurieston B 4 v 2 Camelon D
Denny 6 v 0 Stenhousemuir
WEEK 18 - W/C 4 MARCH
Zetland 3 v 3 Stenhousemuir
Ochiltree 5 v 1 Grahamston B
Camelon D 3 v 3 Grahamston A
Burnhead 4 v 2 Laurieston B
Denny 3 v 3 Camelon C
END OF SEASON MEETING
Date, time and venue TBC

BACK TO TOP

CONTACT NAMES & NUMBERS

MGM Timber Logo.
TEAM CONTACT MOBILE EVENING
Burnhead Jim
Gibb
07482 316 230 Thursday
Camelon C Jim
Rowan
07967 828 024 Thursday
Camelon D Anne
Myles
07590 551 802 Wednesday
Denny Michael
Airnes
07754 596 392 Monday
Grahamston A Mary
Jenkins
07565 595 772 Thursday
Grahamston B Anne
Muir
07523 877 837 Tuesday
Laurieston B Peter
Alexander
07966 305 324 Thursday
Ochiltree Jock
Mason
07519 986 053 Wednesday
Sten'muir Colin
Charleston
07491 138 055 Thursday
Zetland Isobel
Batchelor
07805 750 284 Wednesday

BACK TO TOP

MARTIN RYAN MEMORIAL TROPHY

MGM Timber Logo.
R 1
by 31 Jan
QF
by 15 Feb
SF
by 1 Mar
FINAL
by 8 Mar
Ochiltree Ochiltree Laurieston B Camelon C
(Winners)
Zetland
Laurieston B Laurieston B
Denny

Camelon C Camelon C


Burnhead


Camelon D Grahamston B Grahamston B


Grahamston B


Stenhousemuir Stenhousemuir


Grahamston A

BACK TO TOP

CUP COMPETITIONS

MGM Timber Logo.
CUP DATE TIME VENUE
Singles 3 Feb Noon Laurieston
Pairs 10 Feb Noon Stenhousemuir
Triples 17 Feb Noon Burnhead
Rinks 24 Feb Noon Ochiltree

BACK TO TOP

RULES & REGULATIONS

MGM Timber Logo.

CARPET

CLUBS

GAME

CUP GAMES

PLAYERS

LEAGUE POINTS

SUNDAY GAMES

AGM & MID-TERM MEETING

BACK TO TOP

LEAGUE HISTORY

MGM Timber Logo.

The first meeting of the “Falkirk and District Carpet Bowling League” was held at Camelon Juniors Club on Wednesday, 9 October 1974. Five clubs were represented (Camelon Juniors, Camelon Bowling Club, S.T.D., Carronshore and Westquarter) and a further two expressed an interest in taking part (Ochiltree and Polmont).

The first office bearers were D Paul as chairman and D Clark as secretary (D Vause was elected registration secretary in 1975). And the first league champions were Westquarter who after a play-off with Camelon Juniors at Carronshore lifted what was then known as the MacLays Trophy.

The following year, it was agreed that clubs could enter more than one team and as a result membership rose to 10 teams from 8 clubs with Zetland joining the fray and Ochiltree and Camelon adding a “B” team.

Numbers continued to swell over the next decade. So much so that, in 1981, the league was split into two sections of 8 teams, with the top team from each section contesting a play-off to decide the league championship.

The singles, pairs and rinks cups, which had been running since the second year of competition, were complimented by a triples and a number of team cups including those in memory of Davy Paul and Joe Rutherford. And membership peaked in 1990 with two leagues of 12 teams, with the added excitement of promotion and relegation.

Over the years, various scoring systems have been utilised such as: 2 points for a win and 1 point for a draw; 4 points for 6-0, 3 points for 5-1, 2 points for 4-2 and 1 point for a draw; and the current system of 1 point for every game won.

Similarly, on the rare occasion when two or more teams tie on points, there have been a number of methods used to determine the league champions: home and away play-offs; shots for and against; head-to-head results between tied teams; and the current method of a play-off at a neutral venue.

With the decline of local industry and the loss of a number of clubs (including ICI, Dockers, Alexanders, British Steel, Polmont British Legion, Laurieston Social Club, Westquarter and the Glen), membership naturally subsided. And though it was minuted that there was “a lack of interest” in the annual dance of 1994, ticket sales still exceeded 100!

An appetite which remains to this day as the Falkirk & District Carpet Bowling League (now sponsored to the tune of £200 by MGM Timber) celebrates its 45th anniversary.

BACK TO TOP